Privacy

Privacy Policy

The owner of this website is responsible for processing your personal information. Details on the company can be found in the Imprint. Using “we”, “us” or “our” in this text the owner of the website is meant.

In general

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in line with both the data protection laws as well as the provisions set out in this data protection declaration. It is possible to use our website without submitting your personal data. If you are asked to give personal data (e.g. name, postal address or e-mail address), this is always – as far as possible – always on a voluntary basis.

Data for bookings

We cannot help you looking for your perfect accommodation without some information from you. We just need some basic information like your name and the names of you companions, your email address, and payment information. When you are about to book an accommodation we will perhaps ask for your address, phone number, date of birth and possible preferences.

Further data processing (booking)

We pass on data to complete your bookings with your accommodations of choice and to transfer your information to the respective providers. It is possible that some information is transferred to parties that support us like financial institutions, marketing agencies or authorities. We do not sell or rent your data.

Data we receive from you about others

You usually do not book an accommodation just for yourself but for companions whose information you provide us, too. This is also the case if you make a booking for someone else. In some cases you can use our platform to share information with others (like referral programs). Information about the data processing is specially listed there. We would like to refer that it is in your responsibility to let people whose information you provide us know about that and that they agree to our usage of their data like written in this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect automatically

When you use our Website (or Apps) it is possible that we process some data automatically. Possible data could be: IP-address, date and time of you visit, hardware, software or browser type, operating system of your computer, app-version, language settings and information about klicks and which sites you visited. If you are using our services with your mobile device it is possible that we process some further data: type of your device and operating system, device-specific settings, geographical location, information about app-crashes and other system-activities.

Processing partners, recipients

We process your personal data with in cooperation with processing partners who support us in providing our services (e.g. web-hosting, e-mail newsletter distribution). These processing partners are committed to handling your data in a strictly confidential way and may not use your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to service providers such as banks (if you receive money transfers), tax advisors (if you are part of our accounting), distributors (if you receive mail from us), etc.

Security

Our administrative, technical and physical security measures are continuously getting improved to provide protection of your data against unauthorized access, loss, destruction or change. We for example use firewalls and data encryption and access control to shared information.

Data retention and deletion

If you do not want us anymore to process your data and provide our services to you, you can request the deletion of your data and the closure of your account. Please mind that maybe we can keep some of your information to use them for our legal business interests like fraud detection and prevention and security warranties. We also need some of your data for legal obligations like tax matters and audits. Shared information like forum post and reviews will be visible after the closure of your account. The association of this information with you will be removed.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to save information. When you visit a website, this website can place a cookie on your computer. If at a later point in time you visit the website again, the website can read the information saved in the cookie and find out, for example, whether you have visited the website before and which areas of the website you are particularly interested in. More information on cookies is available on allaboutcookies.org

Changing cookie settings

The web browser settings determine how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are or are not allowed. These settings can be changed. How and where these changes can be made depends on the web browser. Use the ‘Help’ function in your web browser to find out more about how to change your cookie settings. You should be aware that limiting the use of cookies may mean that not all functions on this website can be used to their full capacity.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies: Persistent cookies: These cookies are deleted automatically after a set time. automatisch nach vorgegebener Zeit gelöscht. The duration per cookie may vary. You can always deleted these cookies in your browser settings. Necessary cookies to provide basic functions of this website. CookieConsent: For saving the consent of cookie-usage. gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: To save the Optouts by Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel. Functional cookies to provide the performance of this website. Performance-cookies to improve the user-experience. Google Analytics (look there) Facebook Pixel (look there) Marketing-cookies to control advertising campaigns.

Server Log Files

For the purposes of technical monitoring and increased security, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file. This processing is based on the principle of overwhelming interest of the person/company responsible (technical security measures). IP address site from which the file was accessed (“referrer URL”) name of the file date and time the file was accessed (""time stamp"") amount of data transferred access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.) type of web browser used, e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera etc. These data are saved in personalized form only temporarily for a period of seven days. After that the log files are deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics is based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end we have concluded an agreement with Google on contracted data processing. When you visit our website, a piece of software creates a connection to Google servers and data is sent to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about the website user as well as to analyse how visitors use this website. This website uses the function ""Activation of IP anonymisation"". This means that within Member States of the European Union and countries of the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on the use of data by Google Analytics please consult the data protection declaration of Googleand Google Analytics. Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link. The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes. For more information read the Google Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to know which personal data has been collected, to request that this data be corrected or deleted as well as to limit or object to the use of your personal data. Provided the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement which has been concluded with you, you also have the right to request that this data be sent to you. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for your data to be processed. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising. In addition, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority Germany: Deutsche Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Husarenstr. 30, 53117 Bonn, redaktion@bfdi.bund.de Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria dsb@dsb.gv.at Italy: Il Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, 00186 Roma, garante@gpdp.it

Links to other websites

We link to websites that are not related to us. When you open a link we are not responsible for the collection and usage of your data anymore. You can find information about that at the Privacy Policy of the respective provider. When you leave our website by clicking on a link we will point that out for you.

Online Marketing

Beside our website we do also operate optimized landingpages. To process your request, reservation, order, activation, registration or the transmission of other contact forms on our website as well as to save and store your data we use cloud services, CRM systems and software provided by ADDITIVE s.n.c., 39011 Lana (BZ), Italy (“ADDITIVE”). Through the use of these services and systems your data will be processed and stored, at least in part, also outside of the EU or the EEC. The adequate level of data protection is based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield”) or on data processing agreements with the respective company.
Our landingpages use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). For this functions cookies are used to analyse the use of the website. The information generated through the use of these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. If you do not wish to accept these cookies you can change the settings of your browser in order to prevent the saving of cookies or to get a notification anytime cookies are used, so you will be able to allow cookies in individual cases.
Your IP address is collected but immediately anonymised (for example by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result the geolocation data is less accurate.
The connection to the web analytics service provider Google is based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield” in case of the USA).
You can prevent the saving of cookies by changing the respective settings of your browser software. You can also prevent data collection connected to your use of our online services through cookies and the processing of this data by Google, by installing the browser-plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Our landingpages also use functions provided by ADDITIVE for the multi-channel monitoring of the use of our websites as well as marketing and distribution strategies like landingpages, newsletter and social media presence.
ADDITIVE has an insight into data gathered through Google Analytics. This data will be used only to analyse the use of our websites and to evaluate our marketing and distribution strategies.
The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.
Our objective in accordance with the GDPR (legitimate interests) is the improvement of our products and services and our web presence through the analysis of the use of our website as well as marketing and distribution strategies.
Our landingpages also use remarketing functions provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and by Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). Therefore, Facebook and Google will know that you have visited our website. This way visitors of our website and of our landingpages will find ads adapted to their interests on Google’s advertising platforms and on the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.
The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) of the GDPR.
When you visit our landingpages a banner will inform you about the use of cookies for remarketing functions. If you continue using the website or click on the respective button you consent to the use of cookies. You can deny your consent anytime, by visiting the page containing the cookie information and denying the use in the banner that will be displayed.

Journal

You have the possibility to post comments to stories and posts on our website. To process your comments and store your data we use software provided by ADDITIVE s.n.c., 39011 Lana (BZ), Italy (“ADDITIVE”). Through the use of these services and systems your data will be processed and stored, at least in part, also outside of the EU or the EEC. The adequate level of data protection is based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield”) or on data processing agreements.

Therefore we gather and process information you voluntarily provide, such as your complete name and email address. The name you provide will be published on our website together with your comment. Your email address will not be published but, if necessary, it will be used to contact you or to respond to your comments without posting our answer on the website. The data will not be transferred to an outside third party.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (processing necessary for the performance of a contract) of the GDPR.

Vouchers

On our website you have the possibility to buy vouchers. To process your purchase and to save and store your data we use software provided by ADDITIVE s.n.c., 39011 Lana (BZ), Italy (“ADDITIVE”). Through the use of these services and systems your data will be processed and stored, at least in part, also outside of the EU or the EEC. The adequate level of data protection is based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield”) or on data processing agreements.

The data you provide is required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude a contract with you. The data will not be transferred to an outside third party, except for your credit card data which will be transferred to the payment provider and to our tax accountant to fulfil our tax obligations.

The data processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (processing necessary for the performance of a contract) of the GDPR.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. For the subscription we need your email address and your consent to receive our newsletter.

To provide you with relevant information we also gather and process voluntary information concerning interests, name, date of birth and country/region of origin.

After signing up for our newsletter you will receive an email containing a link to confirm the subscription.

Your subscription can be cancelled any time by clicking on the cancellation link in the respective newsletter.

To process your subscriptions and to send our newsletters we use software provided by ADDITIVE s.n.c., 39011 Lana (BZ), Italy (“ADDITIVE”). Through the use of these services and systems your data will be processed and stored, at least in part, also outside of the EU or the EEC. The adequate level of data protection is based on an adequacy decision taken by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield”) or on data processing agreements.

Changes of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to adjust or change our privacy policy always according to the present regulations. If we change something we will indicate it on this website and update the change date of this privacy policy.